Programs

Best airline miles program: cheapest or most available?

The best airline miles program for business class is rarely the cheapest one on paper. In the October 2026 study, LifeMiles had the lowest typical price (72,000 miles) but a seat on 17% of dates; Air France-KLM Flying Blue was open on 85% at 232,000 miles.

17% vs 85%Dates with a seat, LifeMiles against Air France-KLM Flying Blue

Updated October 5, 2026 · data from Business-class award prices by loyalty program, October 2026

Traveller waiting at an empty gate at sunset

Are the cheapest award programs the ones with seats?

Mostly not. Over all 715 routes of the business-class award price study, LifeMiles was cheapest on 81% of the routes where it had a seat, yet had one on about 10 days of a 60-day window. Air France-KLM Flying Blue was open on about 51 of those 60 days.

All regions, 715 routes
ProgramRoutesMedian milesMiddle halfLowest seenMedian cashDays with a seatCheapest on
LifeMiles14472,00062,100 to 79,52010,940at least $5817%81% of its routes
Thai Royal Orchid Plus2682,50075,000 to 105,00027,500$12720%58% of its routes
British Airways Club6088,00016,500 to 99,00016,500not quoted27%22% of its routes
Atmos Rewards448175,00070,000 to 250,00015,000at least $7659%67% of its routes
Air France-KLM Flying Blue343232,000146,500 to 310,00020,000at least $49085%52% of its routes
Virgin Atlantic Flying Club46350,000305,000 to 350,00023,000at least $77771%13% of its routes

Read "Median miles" and "Days with a seat" together. Broadly, the programs that price lowest open the fewest dates, and the ones open most often price highest. A typical price is the median of each date's cheapest seat, so on a date with no low-priced seat a dearer one sets the price; that is why some typical prices sit far above the lowest seat seen.

Business seat with a blank reserved card on the headrest

What makes the best frequent flyer program for business class?

Four things, and the study measures three of them. The fourth, which airlines a program can book, decides whether the other three matter on your route.

What to weighWhat the data saysWhy it matters
Miles per seatLifeMiles lowest overall at a median 72,000 milesEach program counts in its own currency, so compare against what your points cost you, not across programs.
Dates with a seatAir France-KLM Flying Blue highest at 85% of datesWith fixed dates, this is the number that decides whether you fly.
Cash on topFrom at least $58 (LifeMiles) to at least $777 (Virgin Atlantic Flying Club), medianSurcharges can turn a cheap award into an expensive one; see carrier imposed surcharges by program.
Airlines it booksNot measuredFlying Blue books Air France, KLM and SkyTeam partners; LifeMiles books Star Alliance; Avios book British Airways, Iberia and partners.

How often is the cheapest program not the one with seats?

On 81% of routes with a choice. Of the 427 routes where two or more programs had a seat in the October 2026 study, 347 had a program open on the most dates that was not the cheapest (a program tied for the lowest typical price counts as cheapest). On those routes, the open program had a seat on a median 30 more dates in every 100, and its typical price was a median 1.4 times the cheapest program's.

What does the trade-off look like on one route?

New York (JFK) to London (LHR), business class one way, in the October 2026 study
ProgramTypical priceLowest seat seenDates with a seatNonstop seat seen
LifeMiles62,100 miles62,100 miles2 of 60No
British Airways Club88,000 Avios88,000 Avios16 of 60Yes
Atmos Rewards175,000 Atmos points45,000 Atmos points39 of 60Yes
Air France-KLM Flying Blue184,000 miles60,000 miles59 of 60No
Virgin Atlantic Flying Club350,000 Virgin Points350,000 Virgin Points3 of 60Yes

New York to London makes it concrete. British Airways Club was cheapest at 88,000 Avios with a seat on 16 of 60 dates, and Air France-KLM Flying Blue was open on 59 at 184,000 miles. With fixed dates on this route, the second price is the likelier one to pay. Today's seats on the route: New York (JFK) to London (LHR).

Two widebody jets at neighbouring gates at dusk

Does the trade-off hold in every region?

Region pairs with at least 15 routes, largest first; a program needs 5 routes in a pair to be named, in the October 2026 study
Region pairRoutesRoute-days with a seat, any programCheapest program (median)Its dates with a seatSeats most often (median)Its dates with a seat
The Americas to Europe16186%LifeMiles, 72,000 miles on 33 routes14%Air France-KLM Flying Blue, 228,500 miles on 97 routes85%
Europe to the Americas15586%LifeMiles, 72,000 miles on 30 routes16%Air France-KLM Flying Blue, 190,000 miles on 98 routes88%
Asia to Europe7485%LifeMiles, 70,200 miles on 9 routes15%Air France-KLM Flying Blue, 342,500 miles on 50 routes93%
Europe to Asia6485%Atmos Rewards, 75,000 Atmos points on 8 routes20%Air France-KLM Flying Blue, 403,500 miles on 50 routes89%
Asia to the Americas4970%LifeMiles, 90,000 miles on 19 routes19%Atmos Rewards, 250,000 Atmos points on 44 routes71%
The Americas to Asia4968%LifeMiles, 90,000 miles on 13 routes16%Atmos Rewards, 250,000 Atmos points on 39 routes66%
Europe to Europe3292%Atmos Rewards, 15,000 Atmos points on 23 routes66%Air France-KLM Flying Blue, 20,000 miles on 8 routes>99%
The Middle East to Europe2478%Atmos Rewards, 45,000 Atmos points on 17 routes78%Atmos Rewards, 45,000 Atmos points on 17 routes78%
Europe to the Middle East2090%Air France-KLM Flying Blue, 60,000 miles on 11 routes62%Atmos Rewards, 75,000 Atmos points on 17 routes71%
The Middle East to the Americas1543%LifeMiles, 70,200 miles on 6 routes28%LifeMiles, 70,200 miles on 6 routes28%

In 2 of the 10 pairs (The Middle East to Europe; The Middle East to the Americas) the cheapest program also had seats on the most dates; LifeMiles was the cheapest in 6. "The Americas" includes Canada and Latin America, and "Europe to Europe" is London Heathrow and Gatwick to and from other European gateways. 13 smaller region pairs under 15 routes are left out, since a median over a handful of routes says little: The Americas to the Middle East (14), Oceania to Europe (9), Africa to Europe (8), Europe to Africa (8), Oceania to the Americas (6), The Americas to Oceania (6), Asia to the Middle East (5), The Middle East to Asia (5), Asia to Oceania (4), Oceania to Asia (4), Europe to Oceania (1), Oceania to the Middle East (1), The Middle East to Oceania (1).

The corridors in detail: business class to Europe with miles, business class from Europe to Asia with miles and business class to Asia with points.

How often is there any business award seat at all?

At least one program had a business seat on 81% of the 37,645 route-days read. Part of that is by construction: the sample keeps only routes with at least one business seat in the window, and a date counts as read only when MilesZone held a current seat on the route in any cabin. If you hold a single balance, that program's own share is the one that applies to you.

How the 715 routes spread, in the October 2026 study
Dates with a seat, any programRoutesShare of routes
Fewer than a quarter of dates8612%
A quarter to half537%
Half to 90%18225%
90% or more, short of every date15722%
Every date read23733%

237 routes had a seat on every date read, and 86 on fewer than a quarter of them.

Should you wait for the cheap program or book the available one?

  • Fixed dates: budget for the program that is open on them. On most routes with a choice, that is not the cheapest one.
  • Flexible dates: the cheap programs do open, on fewer dates. At 17% of dates, LifeMiles would be open on about 10 days of a 60-day range.
  • Several balances: search every program at once, because the open program changes date by date. How that works is in award flight search.
  • Two or more travellers: seats are counted for one adult, so the scarce programs get scarcer for a pair.

MilesZone searches the 6 programs in this study together. Searching the next 60 days is free with an account; alerts that watch a route for a seat are part of Pro (pricing).

Traveller watching a jet take off at sunrise

Questions.

Why is the cheapest award program so hard to book?
In the data, the programs with the lowest typical prices had seats on the fewest dates: LifeMiles at 17% of dates in the October 2026 study, against 85% for Air France-KLM Flying Blue. The study measures what was open, not why.
Which mileage program is cheapest for business class?
It depends on the region. LifeMiles had the lowest median in 6 of 10 region pairs with at least 15 routes in the October 2026 study; the region table names the cheapest program for each.
Should I collect one program or several?
Several, if your points can be moved between them. Bank points that transfer to more than one airline let you pay with whichever program is open on your date, which is the gap this guide measures.

Related guides.

See today's seats.

The study is a frozen month. A search shows the seats each program has now, in miles and cash, free with an account. Every guide is on guides.

Search award seats